Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Myparcel, a retail company based in Melbourne, Australia. We provide freight and distribution services.

Our website address is: https://www.myparcel.com.au.

Scope of this policy

Myparcel, referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’, is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you, hold and use. ‘Personal information’ is simply information that identifies you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, found in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy applies to personal information that you provide to us directly, through online channels, and personal information that we receive from third parties.

Collecting your personal information

a. Personal information we collect

The type of personal information Myparcel collects and holds includes but is not limited to your:

  • contact details, including name, address, phone number, email address;
  • shipping address;
  • company;
  • Australian Business Number (ABN);
  • purchase details;
  • IP address.

For certain retail transactions, Myparcel may forward to a financial institution certain personal account information, including your:

  • credit or debit card details;
  • PayPal details;
  • bank account details (for refunds and warranty claims only).
b. Information collected from our website

Myparcel may automatically collect and store the following information about visitors to our website:

  • IP address;
  • Domain name;
  • Date and time of visit;
  • Web pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • Previous site visited;
  • Type of browser used;
  • Browser user agent string (for spam detection);
  • Screen monitor resolution.

This information is collected in an aggregated form and cannot directly identify individual visitors. This information is used to measure the number and assumed country of visitors to different parts of the site and to help us make the site more useful to you. If we do not collect this information, we may be unable to tailor our website content to your preferences. You are able to browse our site without entering any personal information so you can remain completely anonymous during your visit if you do not proceed with a retail transaction.

c. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information about potential customers, referrers, website and email subscribers, and people who make enquiries or otherwise come into contact with us.

We collect personal information through the following avenues:

  • during phone conversations with you;
  • our website and social media pages;
  • email or written enquiries and contact;
  • from third parties, such as referrers;
  • at freight industry events.

The Myparcel website uses SSL data encryption and a Certificate Authority to prevent the interception of any details you provide to the website over the internet via your browser.

What we use your personal information for

Myparcel will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or a directly-related secondary purpose. In other words, we will only use your personal information in a way in which you would be likely to expect us to use it. Some of the main purposes for which we use personal information are:

a. Sale of freight products and services

Myparcel will use your personal information to provide or assist in providing products and services as described on our website. We may need to use it to contact you, provide advice to you or request information from you regarding purchased freight products and services.

b. Payments, invoices and receipts

We use your personal information to process payments made by you for products and services purchased from us. This includes the generation of invoices, receipts and other retail transaction documents.

c. Promotion and marketing

Myparcel may use your personal information for direct marketing, such as emailing you our newsletters, information about our products and services and upcoming freight industry events. Our direct marketing will always contain an ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism, and we will remove you from our direct marketing lists if you ‘unsubscribe’. If we receive your personal information from a third party, we will only use it for direct marketing purposes if you have consented, and have not unsubscribed.

We sometimes use photographs taken at freight industry events, which may include photographs of attendees, on our website and social media platforms or in our promotional and marketing materials.

Sharing your personal information

Myparcel may, in accordance with the above specific purposes only, disclose your personal information to:

  • Our employees;
  • Financial institutions;
  • Freight companies;
  • Our auditors or other contractors;
  • The Australian Taxation Office;
  • Anyone you authorise us to disclose it to.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies in order to provide a better user experience. Cookies are a small text file our website stores on your computer, and are used to determine whether your computer supports Javascript (a software language used in websites), and a session cookie, to determine whether you are a registered, logged-in user, and record some of your interactions with our website content.

Off-site links

Our website contains links to other websites. Myparcel is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or content of any site that may be linked to or from our website. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

Storing your personal information

Myparcel stores your personal information in our electronic databases. In certain circumstances we may also store some of your personal information in our hard copy files.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information whether it is stored electronically or as hard copy.

Your personal information that is no longer required by us or by law will be destroyed or de-identified, unless it is retained for direct marketing purposes.

Right to request access and correction

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold, and seek to have it corrected and updated. Such requests can be made by contacting Myparcel directly on the contact details below. No fee will be charged for complying with these requests. If you want us to delete your personal information, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

How to complain

If you believe Myparcel has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or a binding registered Australian Privacy Principles code, you may complain by using the following procedure:

  1. Contact Myparcel using the contact details below and provide us with the details of your complaint;
  2. We will:
    • Record your complaint in writing and ask for further information if required;
    • Assess your complaint and contact you within 28 days of the date of the complaint to discuss options to resolve it;
    • Work with you to implement any agreed action to resolve the complaint;
    • Contact you to follow up about resolution of the complaint;

 

Our contact details

Myparcel
Postal Address:  PO Box 1022, Ringwood 3134 VIC
Email:  info@myparcel.com.au